Princess Mononoke (My all time favorite, classic battle of good vs. evil, beast vs. man, with forest gods and demons of hate and a forsaken prince. Awesome story, incredible visuals... just amazing.)
FLCL (Short and sweet, I've never had to watch anything [except maybe Donnie Darko] as many times as this in order to fully understand it. It's a crazy, wild fuckin' ride, but only 6 episodes.)
Samurai Champloo (In my eyes, the single best samurai-related anime. Between the epic fight scenes, the likable characters and the deep, well-planned story-line of each episode, this one is a must-see.)
Paranoia Agent (A real mind-fuck. A bit of thriller with dark undertones, touching on subjects that might make you cringe, it paints a creepy story for you to sit spellbound through. Good stuff.)
Honorable mentions:
Trigun (A good guy that beats everyone without killing them, without sacrificing bad-assery? Check it.)
DBZ (You just can't go wrong. Full of filler, but you've gotta love it.)
Bleach (Cool fights, interesting powers and abilities, but the best part of the 500 or so episode series is within the first hundred episodes. So much filler, so many story arcs.)
Cowboy Bebop (Space cowboys. Need I say more? Chasin' baddies throughout the galaxy.)
Spirited Away (Another Hiyao Miyazaki film, this is a trip and a half with a little girl trying to break a spell that a witch put on her parents.)
And although it's not a japanime, Avatar: The Last Airbender is a truly awesome show, with some of the best character and story development of any show I've ever seen. Check it out!
Not sure about the ordering after that but:
-Paranoia Agent
-The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
-Ergo Proxy
-Full Metal Alchemist (I like Brotherhood better, in large part because of the ending and Olivier Armstrong.)
-Ghost in the Shell
-Tenchi Muyo!
-Sasami: Magical Girls Club ... don't judge me.
I'm watching Gosick right now and it might end up on this list too. I like the Vampire Knight manga quite a bit as well, but haven't seen the anime. Not sure if that counts.
so it's been about 4 months since I put up my favorite animes, and my list has changed a lot in that time. So for starts:
Code Geass/Gurren Lagan - are tied for my favorite position right now,
Sword Art Online - is slowly gaining all of my love, it's such a good anime in my opinion.
Accel World - is another great anime, the many characters, and how they change over the course of the anime, are just superb
Toradora! - I've just started watching this by my god is it awesome. There are so many points I just want to hug the main characters to make them feel better :\
K-On - is still one of my favorite spice of life animes I've ever watched. so cute!!
Eyeshield 21 - yea its a football anime... but every episode left me wanting more
It'll be good practice at least, I did a bunch of practice boards the last few weeks but that's a bit different than actual repair. It's pretty obvious what's going on with those, so it's not very hard to trace the leads, and they aren't designed with faults so
Site is peaking on traffic for the recipes - Sundays are always the big days and we are 200 plus unique visitors an hour right now and it will be like that probably be around 3000 total on the site all day maybe more if Google desires it LOL
Anyway I have a power bench that I don't actually know how to use, but I'm assuming I can take the battery out and power it directly from that to see if any of them turn on.
If you had kids like me that grew up in that era you could just go to your closet and fish out one of the cords from the cord bag. I bet I have everyone of those cord connectors plus some