thewrongvine
The Evolved Panda Commandant
- Reaction score
- 506
The 84th Annual Academy Awards
Nominations announced Tuesday, January 24th; winners announced on Sunday, February 26th.
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Achievement in Directing
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Find out the rest of the winners here!
--- --- ---
So, did anyone else watch them? Pretty decent show this year. The Cirque du Soleil performance was interesting.
The Artist got a lot of awards, though that's expected, with it being such a unique film compared to more recent movies. I was rooting for Hugo though, oh well.
Nominations announced Tuesday, January 24th; winners announced on Sunday, February 26th.
Best Motion Picture of the Year
WINNER
The Artist (2011): Thomas Langmann
Other Nominees:
The Descendants (2011): Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011): Scott Rudin
The Help (2011): Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
Hugo (2011/II): Graham King, Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris (2011): Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball (2011): Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
The Tree of Life (2011): Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner, Grant Hill
War Horse (2011): Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
The Artist (2011): Thomas Langmann
Other Nominees:
The Descendants (2011): Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011): Scott Rudin
The Help (2011): Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
Hugo (2011/II): Graham King, Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris (2011): Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball (2011): Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
The Tree of Life (2011): Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner, Grant Hill
War Horse (2011): Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
WINNER
Jean Dujardin for The Artist (2011)
Other Nominees:
Demián Bichir for A Better Life (2011)
George Clooney for The Descendants (2011)
Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Brad Pitt for Moneyball (2011)
Jean Dujardin for The Artist (2011)
Other Nominees:
Demián Bichir for A Better Life (2011)
George Clooney for The Descendants (2011)
Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Brad Pitt for Moneyball (2011)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
WINNER
Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady (2011)
Other Nominees:
Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs (2011)
Viola Davis for The Help (2011)
Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady (2011)
Other Nominees:
Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs (2011)
Viola Davis for The Help (2011)
Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER
Christopher Plummer for Beginners (2010)
Other Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Jonah Hill for Moneyball (2011)
Nick Nolte for Warrior (2011)
Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
Christopher Plummer for Beginners (2010)
Other Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Jonah Hill for Moneyball (2011)
Nick Nolte for Warrior (2011)
Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
WINNER
Octavia Spencer for The Help (2011)
Other Nominees:
Bérénice Bejo for The Artist (2011)
Jessica Chastain for The Help (2011)
Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids (2011)
Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs (2011)
Octavia Spencer for The Help (2011)
Other Nominees:
Bérénice Bejo for The Artist (2011)
Jessica Chastain for The Help (2011)
Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids (2011)
Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs (2011)
Best Achievement in Directing
WINNER
Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011)
Other Nominees:
Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011)
Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life (2011)
Alexander Payne for The Descendants (2011)
Martin Scorsese for Hugo (2011/II)
Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011)
Other Nominees:
Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011)
Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life (2011)
Alexander Payne for The Descendants (2011)
Martin Scorsese for Hugo (2011/II)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
WINNER
Midnight in Paris (2011): Woody Allen
Other Nominees:
The Artist (2011): Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids (2011): Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo
Margin Call (2011): J.C. Chandor
A Separation (2011): Asghar Farhadi
Midnight in Paris (2011): Woody Allen
Other Nominees:
The Artist (2011): Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids (2011): Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo
Margin Call (2011): J.C. Chandor
A Separation (2011): Asghar Farhadi
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
WINNER
The Descendants (2011): Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Other Nominees:
Hugo (2011/II): John Logan
The Ides of March (2011): George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball (2011): Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011): Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan
The Descendants (2011): Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Other Nominees:
Hugo (2011/II): John Logan
The Ides of March (2011): George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball (2011): Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011): Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
WINNER
Rango (2011): Gore Verbinski
Other Nominees:
A Cat in Paris (2010): Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita (2010): Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011): Jennifer Yuh
Puss in Boots (2011): Chris Miller
Rango (2011): Gore Verbinski
Other Nominees:
A Cat in Paris (2010): Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita (2010): Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011): Jennifer Yuh
Puss in Boots (2011): Chris Miller
Find out the rest of the winners here!
--- --- ---
So, did anyone else watch them? Pretty decent show this year. The Cirque du Soleil performance was interesting.
The Artist got a lot of awards, though that's expected, with it being such a unique film compared to more recent movies. I was rooting for Hugo though, oh well.