Black Law Hills

drol

New Member
Reaction score
7
Black Law Hills
a Castle Fight like map

v1.7.1 beta release

[hr][/hr]

Introduction
Worked on this map for a couple of weeks. This map is very similar to Castle Fight but with a different terrain and pathing. It's Castle Fight with a twist! Next to that I've based some elements on my other Thug of War map which is called Mush.
I would like to have some feedback on this map. Its pretty balanced if I say so myself, so check it out!


[hr][/hr]

Gameplay
The objective of the map is to destroy the other player's castle. You do this by building buildings which spawn creeps automatically. These creeps don't need to be controlled, they will auto attack and auto cast all their abilities. Your task is to make the right choices at the right time.

You can react to your opponent by countering his unit's armor/weapon types (that way your units will have an advantage). Next to that all kind of abilities are there you can use/counter.

The objective is to let your units push the battle towards the castle of the other team and eventually destroy it.​


[hr][/hr]


Features
Players2 - 8
RacesHuman/Orc/Undead/Night Elf/Northern/Naga/Fel Orc/Corrupt/High Elf (new!)


[hr][/hr]

Commands
-matchXSets the amount of matches played in this game. X stands for the number of matches, so -match3 will set 3 matches to play (who wins most will win the game).
-balanceBalances the amount of players by adding computer AI's
-fillXFills up till X amount of players with AI's, for instance -fill4 will fill up both sides up to 4 players/AI's
-westXAdds X bots to the western forces
-eastXAdds X bots to the eastern forces
-eventsRandom events during the game are enabled
-pickPlayers can now pick a race at the start of the game
-ur (unique races)A race can only be picked once by one player
-slOnly one lane will be available for fighting
-fallEnvironment is changed to an autumn look
-lavaEnvironment is changed to a more volcanic look
-snowEnvironment is changed to a more snowy look
-leafEnvironment is changed to a dark forest look
-skipSkips the remaining waiting time

NOTE: commands can be typed in together in one line; for instance
Code:
-fill4 -sl -snow -skip
Will parse into a map where 8 players battle eachother over one lane with a snowy environment.

[hr][/hr]


Map Overview



[hr][/hr]


Armor Table
Armor TypePierceNormalMagicSiegeChaosHero
Light175%50%100%75%100%110%
Medium100%175%50%75%100%110%
Heavy50%100%175%75%100%110%
Unarmored100%100%100%100%100%110%
Hero90%90%90%65%100%100%
Fortified50%50%50%175%100%60%
Divine20%20%20%20%100%30%


[hr][/hr]
Human Race
In Game Screenshot



[hr][/hr]

Changelog
v1.7.1 Hotfix
  • AI bots should now properly repair buildings that are damaged
  • Added a mechanical ability to the following units; Demolisher, Glaive Thrower, Infernal Machine and Ballista
  • Normalized repair time for all units; 45 seconds for buildings, 120 seconds for the Castle and 20 seconds for units
  • Fixed a bug with the repair animation of some builders
  • Added the -event command in the Game Info (F9)

v1.7 "Evening the Scales"
  • Added Random Events; these can be enabled by a new settings command
  • Added a new command: -events, enabled random events
  • Added a new command: -westX / -eastX, which adds X bots to the western/eastern forces
  • AI bots now choose to build on top of bottom lane and announce this in chat
  • Dummy system has been improved, cap is now dynamicly increased and dummy recycling is more efficient
  • Dummies should no longer be recycled to quickly causing graphical glitches
  • Added a small wait in between new rounds
  • Increased the damage from the Phoenix, Phoenix Fire will now deal 100 damage initially (up from 40) and 100 over 10 secs (up from 40 over 10 sec)
  • Decay animations for some Barren buildings are fixed
  • Solved some typo's in the Game Info (F9)
  • Added a SFX to builders being warped back to the Castle when they try to run off
  • Fixed a bug where Mortar Teams where unable to attack structures
  • Fixed a bug where Campfire provided lumber in return and increased income by too much

v1.6.1 hotfix
  • Eastern builders should no longer be able to escape building area
  • Western builders should now path properly
  • Ghost now has its unit button on the proper position
  • Barren builder should now pick their special building properly

v1.6 "Fields of Strife"
  • Added new race: The Barren
  • Added a tab to the multiboard displaying amount of buildings destroyed
  • Ancient protector should once again be repairable
  • Solved a bug where AI didn't properly reset building priorities after a new round was started
  • Solved a bug where the additional spawn gained through Shrine of the Gods remained after the first round
  • Solved a rare bug where a player could get builders of two races

v1.5 "Arts of the Arcane"
  • Added new race: The High Elves
  • Added a new command: -leaf for a dark forest environment
  • Added a new command: -settings to view what game settings are enabled
  • Added two new items; Double Damage (doubles damage for 30 secs for all units) and Quad Damage (triples damage for 30 secs)
  • If no commands are entered during the first 20 seconds of the game, auto settings are picked (4vs4 with bots)
  • The Castle now also emits a control point aura
  • Scoreboard at the end of a round has been improved (way more stats!)
  • Blaster Staff cooldown to buy has been lowered
  • When single lane mode is enabled the trees added are now in line with the environment currently active
  • Nether Dragon has its graphics changed
  • Haunted Home has its heal ability removed (bug)

v1.4 "Autumn Harvest"
  • Multiple matches in one game is now possible!
  • Added a new command: -matchX where X stands for the number of matches to play in one game
  • Added a new command: -fall changes the environment to an autumn look
  • Added a new wins stat to the multiboard which keeps track of the amount of wins during a game
  • Demolisher should now once again attack structures
  • Overtake should no longer take over structures
  • Earthquake displays the proper buff now
  • All buildings now decay properly (those with a doodad model as base)
  • Lava environment looks better now
  • Autocasts with no target now display graphics properly

v1.3 "Heart of Corruption"
  • Added new race: The Corrupt
  • Added new command: -ur for making each race only pickable once
  • Added new command: -lava for a volcanic environment
  • Added 3 new items; Sacred Totem (provides map wide aura), Orb of Lightning (lets the carrier cast a powerful chain of lightning) and Scroll of Restoring (heals in an area of effect once)
  • Commands will now be able to used together in one line (for instance -sl -fill4 -skip can be typed at once)
  • Builders should now be selected by default at the game start
  • Solved a bug with picking a race when a player plays on the east side
  • Siege buildings should now provide proper income increase
  • Barricade health and armor buffed
  • Solved a bug with pick race not working properly in multiplayer
  • Defeat messages should no longer pop up in multiplayer

v1.2 "The Red Invasion"
  • Added new race: The Fel Orcs
  • Added new command: -pick for picking a race instead of random
  • Added new command: -snow for a snowy environment
  • Added a scoreboard at the end of the match with stats about the game
  • Added a new item: the blaster staff
  • Control points now provide a small aura that gives an attack speed bonus to the controller
  • Improved the assassins AI
  • Buildings that are destroyed no longer provide income

v1.1 "Dwellings of the Deep"
  • Added new race: The Naga
  • AI now builds towers
  • Ice Prison now is a legendary building (costs 1 food)
  • Damage of towers is increased greatly
  • An item is available to buy off the main castle
  • Fixed a dummy position bug
  • Mushroom's Frost Bolt and Corrosive Attack have new spell effects

v1.0
  • Initial release


[hr][/hr]

Credits
Map made by me (drol/yuvixadun)
I would like to thank Ken Plattel by helping with multiplayer testing.
Additional credits to GeX for GMSI and Vexorian for Map Optimizer.
No custom models or icons were used in this map


[hr][/hr]

DOWNLOAD HERE:
http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/...095846447d3defeaee16026a3&dateline=1325075895
(the helper attachments not working properly, so linking to hiveworkhop)
FEEDBACK IS APPRECIATED!


DOWNLOAD BELOW NOT WORKING, CHECK ABOVE!​
 

Attachments

drol

New Member
Reaction score
7
Updated with some additional screenshots.

Feedback is welcome guys : ) Hope you like this map.

Will update this map regularly.
 

drol

New Member
Reaction score
7
New version out now! v1.3

Changelog
v1.3 "Heart of Corruption"
  • Added new race: The Corrupt
  • Added new command: -ur for making each race only pickable once
  • Added new command: -lava for a volcanic environment
  • Added 3 new items; Sacred Totem (provides map wide aura), Orb of Lightning (lets the carrier cast a powerful chain of lightning) and Scroll of Restoring (heals in an area of effect once)
  • Commands will now be able to used together in one line (for instance -sl -fill4 -skip can be typed at once)
  • Builders should now be selected by default at the game start
  • Solved a bug with picking a race when a player plays on the east side
  • Siege buildings should now provide proper income increase
  • Barricade health and armor buffed
  • Solved a bug with pick race not working properly in multiplayer
  • Defeat messages should no longer pop up in multiplayer
 

drol

New Member
Reaction score
7
New version! 1.4

Changelog
v1.4 "Autumn Harvest"
  • Multiple matches in one game is now possible!
  • Added a new command: -matchX where X stands for the number of matches to play in one game
  • Added a new command: -fall changes the environment to an autumn look
  • Added a new wins stat to the multiboard which keeps track of the amount of wins during a game
  • Demolisher should now once again attack structures
  • Overtake should no longer take over structures
  • Earthquake displays the proper buff now
  • All buildings now decay properly (those with a doodad model as base)
  • Lava environment looks better now
  • Autocasts with no target now display graphics properly
 

GFreak45

I didnt slap you, i high 5'd your face.
Reaction score
130
I think the reason for the lack of support here is that you dont actually seem to explain the gameplay in your description (forgive me if i just missed it), which is a bummer because it looks like this will be fun but i dont see why i should take my time to download it and test it out if i dont know exactly what type of game it is how its played and what i will be doing
 

drol

New Member
Reaction score
7
I think the reason for the lack of support here is that you dont actually seem to explain the gameplay in your description (forgive me if i just missed it), which is a bummer because it looks like this will be fun but i dont see why i should take my time to download it and test it out if i dont know exactly what type of game it is how its played and what i will be doing
Thanks for your reaction. I'll try to explain; you build structure from which units will spawn that will auto attack the other team. You only have to choose which buildings to build. You can react to your opponent by countering his unit's armor/weapon types (that way your units will have an advantage). Next to that all kind of abilities are there you can use/counter.

The objective is to let your units push the battle towards the castle of the other team and eventually destroy it.

I'll update the description : )
 

GFreak45

I didnt slap you, i high 5'd your face.
Reaction score
130
you should make it more interactive than passively spawn units and have them attack... maybe make half the players control heroes instead of build?
 

drol

New Member
Reaction score
7
you should make it more interactive than passively spawn units and have them attack... maybe make half the players control heroes instead of build?
Maybe, builders can buy items though and micro things like rally points/special abilities.

I'll think about this though; the game is maybe a bit slow at the start.
 

drol

New Member
Reaction score
7
Another new version up, new race in this patch : )

See hiveworkshop for the newest version, somehow I can't manage attachments because my account isn't the proper one?

Changelog
v1.5 "Arts of the Arcane"
  • Added new race: The High Elves
  • Added a new command: -leaf for a dark forest environment
  • Added a new command: -settings to view what game settings are enabled
  • Added two new items; Double Damage (doubles damage for 30 secs for all units) and Quad Damage (triples damage for 30 secs)
  • If no commands are entered during the first 20 seconds of the game, auto settings are picked (4vs4 with bots)
  • The Castle now also emits a control point aura
  • Scoreboard at the end of a round has been improved (way more stats!)
  • Blaster Staff cooldown to buy has been lowered
  • When single lane mode is enabled the trees added are now in line with the environment currently active
  • Nether Dragon has its graphics changed
  • Haunted Home has its heal ability removed (bug)
 

Jaujarahje

I have now changed this in the User CP
Reaction score
40
Loved castle fight especially since I can't get battle.net to work on my comp so I play with AI. I will download and try this when I get home after work tonight using AI
 

GFreak45

I didnt slap you, i high 5'd your face.
Reaction score
130
Loved castle fight especially since I can't get battle.net to work on my comp so I play with AI. I will download and try this when I get home after work tonight using AI
sorry to digress, but have you tried garena or hamachi? both allow you to play with others over the interwebz (Garena its own battle.net server basically, and hamachi a lan server to play with friends over the internet)
 

drol

New Member
Reaction score
7
sorry to digress, but have you tried garena or hamachi? both allow you to play with others over the interwebz (Garen its own battle.net server basically, and hamachi a lan server to play with friends over the internet)
In addition I would like to recommend eurobattle, which adds another (illegal) battle.net server to your list.
 

Jaujarahje

I have now changed this in the User CP
Reaction score
40
I would, but the other factor of me not trying to play online is that I'm simply not good enough haha. While I loved castle fight, I was never really that good to play online and I hate being the one that screws the team over, plus I always have facebook and youtube open so I lag quite a bit
 

Ishida

New Member
Reaction score
1
I would, but the other factor of me not trying to play online is that I'm simply not good enough haha. While I loved castle fight, I was never really that good to play online and I hate being the one that screws the team over, plus I always have facebook and youtube open so I lag quite a bit
You do realize, 95% of players do this..

"Crap, Blue left the game, now team 1 has a bot, we are all screwed"

Thats because the Bots on CastleFight are the best of the best, always doing the right thing for the highest ammount of income, and top of the line winning strategies.. If you can beat bots, you can beat players.
 

Ishida

New Member
Reaction score
1
Also, A map like this looks semi-easy to create, although it would have it's triumph points, but in all seriousness it's just spawning a NPC for the player from a building, and then setting it's path.

I haven't done it before, but thats just MY intake on it. But it looks really nice, and i would love to play it.. Hope you get some people playing it on garena.
 

drol

New Member
Reaction score
7
Also, A map like this looks semi-easy to create, although it would have it's triumph points, but in all seriousness it's just spawning a NPC for the player from a building, and then setting it's path.

I haven't done it before, but thats just MY intake on it. But it looks really nice, and i would love to play it.. Hope you get some people playing it on garena.
I agree that the concept is quite easy, but then again; dota are just heroes battleing against eachother; wouldn't be to hard to make that.
The game has more depth than one might think.

I just suggest you play it and see for yourself : )
 

GFreak45

I didnt slap you, i high 5'd your face.
Reaction score
130
thats why my suggestion to add a lot of micro into it would be key to this becoming a really good map, and its not so easy to make AI :/

@drol: You havent seen the code for dota, its not an easy to duplicate map, MUCH less easy to create the first time...
 

Jaujarahje

I have now changed this in the User CP
Reaction score
40
Only got to play one round, but the round I did play was pretty much Castle Fight with a little different terrain. The units (I had orc I believe) Were even the same (more or less)
 

drol

New Member
Reaction score
7
Only got to play one round, but the round I did play was pretty much Castle Fight with a little different terrain. The units (I had orc I believe) Were even the same (more or less)
True, I'm working on that. While a lot of units are based on CF, their hp/amor/dmg is balanced differently and they have different special abilities. Next to that special ability buildings are different and there is even a completely new race (and another one in the making).

I don't pretend that CF wasn't a big inspiration but that map is no longer being developed so I started this one for myself : )
 

drol

New Member
Reaction score
7
New version out, entirely new race: The Barren!

Changelog:
v1.6 "Fields of Strife"
  • Added new race: The Barren
  • Added a tab to the multiboard displaying amount of buildings destroyed
  • Ancient protector should once again be repairable
  • Solved a bug where AI didn't properly reset building priorities after a new round was started
  • Solved a bug where the additional spawn gained through Shrine of the Gods remained after the first round
  • Solved a rare bug where a player could get builders of two races
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • The Helper The Helper:
    Damn here come the bots again - 193 online but they are totally invisible to any stats - bunch of bots!'
  • C cubanismo:
    Re: Taco Tuesday, if there were some way to share edible tacos over the internet, technology would be complete.
    +2
  • The Helper The Helper:
    One can only wish!
  • tom_mai78101 tom_mai78101:
    I'm back from Taiwan
    +1
  • The Helper The Helper:
    I am reorganizing the site I know nobody will notice but I am not done quite yet but the main forums order has been changed and there is a new news category in Other News which is all the remaining headline news stuff not categorized - Headline News is just the stuff that shows on the main page now and the news archive is off the main forums page
  • The Helper The Helper:
    and the real archive lives off of headline news
  • The Helper The Helper:
    Happy Monday!
  • V-SNES V-SNES:
    Happy Saturday!
  • The Helper The Helper:
    Happy Saturday Night!
    +1

    The Helper Discord

    Members online

    No members online now.

    Affiliates

    Hive Workshop NUON Dome World Editor Tutorials

    Network Sponsors

    Apex Steel Pipe - Buys and sells Steel Pipe.
    Top