System Recipe System

Rheias

New Helper (I got over 2000 posts)
Reaction score
232
Version 1.2 is up!! Quoted from the READ ME:

Histroy:

Vesion 1.2 (25th of May 2007)

Added effects feature to the system.
Another leak cleaned.
Updated the chapter "Using the system" in the READ ME.

Version 1.1 (24th of May 2007)

Added special effect to the system.
Cleared a small leak.
Improved testing map.

Version 1.0 (23th of May 2007)

Original system created and posted.
 
I

IKilledKEnny

Guest
Great job with version 1.2!! It looks much better with effects. :)
 

Rheias

New Helper (I got over 2000 posts)
Reaction score
232
Thanks IKilledKEnny, I think the effects came alright as well. :)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Version 1.3 is out! Improved testing map.
 

Rheias

New Helper (I got over 2000 posts)
Reaction score
232
Sorry, but BUMP. I would like to hear more comments I worked very hard on this. ;)
 

Tom Jones

N/A
Reaction score
437
Why don't you use one loop? Etc.:
JASS:
function RecipeSysCon ...
    ...
    local integer id    

    loop
        exitwhen pickedSlot > 5
        set id = GetItemTypeId(UnitItemInSlot(triggerer,pickedSlot))
        if id == a or id == b or id == c or id == d or id == e or id == f then
            set count = count + 1
            //exitwhen true
        endif
        set pickedSlot= pickedSlot + 1
    endloop
    ...
    if count == sum then
        set pickedSlot = 0
        loop
            exitwhen pickedSlot > 5
            set pickedItem = UnitItemInSlot(triggerer,pickedSlot)
            set id = GetItemTypeId(pickedItem)
            if id == a or id == b or id == c or id == d or id == e or id == f then
               call UnitRemoveItem(triggerer,pickedItem)
               call RemoveItem(pickedItem)
               //exitwhen true
            endif
            set pickedSlot= pickedSlot + 1
        endloop
And RemoveItem() also removes the item from the unit.

Keep it up.
 

Rheias

New Helper (I got over 2000 posts)
Reaction score
232
> Why don't you use one loop?

I would if I could but I don't want to count the same item twice. ;)

> And RemoveItem() also removes the item from the unit.

I had problems when only doing RemoveItem, it didn't seem to drop.
 

Tom Jones

N/A
Reaction score
437
I would if I could but I don't want to count the same item twice. ;)
How in the world can you count the same item twice? That requires the player to move the item from a allready counted slot to a non-counted with the speed of light. If your scared of counting two items of the same item type, just set it's integer variable to zero once it's counted.
 
V

Virkana

Guest
Thanks Rheias, I love your recipe system and Im working on a map with it (my first map), I give you all the credits ;)

good job
 

Rheias

New Helper (I got over 2000 posts)
Reaction score
232
> How in the world can you count the same item twice?

Sorry, what I ment is I don't want to count the same item type. Allow me to give you an example. Say I made a recipe that needs to have items A,B and finally C in order to get item D.

Thus when I got item A and B and I'm picking C, your loop will run correctly returning 3, so I will get item D. However say I had A and B and I picked another item type of B (or A, doesn't matter). What will your loop do? It will still count 3, somthing I don't want be cuase I don't have C yet. However using sveral loops will destroy this problem.

> Thanks Rheias, I love your recipe system and Im working on a map with it (my first map), I give you all the credits ;)

good job

Thank you, glad to hear you like it.
 
U

Unregistered

Guest
Help?

Hello there! My name is Magnus, and I'm looking forward to make my own AoS game. But there is a problem, I need a good recipe system. What you have done here is really good, but I got one little problem. Everytime I try to test the map, an error message pops up showing that every "call RecipeSysSet" need a name.

It says: Line 20-26: Expected a funcion name. Those linse are the "call RecipeSysSet" triggers. Please help as fast as possible.

Thanks! // Magnus
 

Rheias

New Helper (I got over 2000 posts)
Reaction score
232
Yeah, not everyone got NewGen for structs, especially in thehelper.net.
 

substance

New Member
Reaction score
34
Yeah, not everyone got NewGen for structs, especially in thehelper.net.

Yeh, because the good JASSers on these forums keep catering to those people.

If there's no 'need' for people to move forward (away from handle vars) then they never will.
 

garion992

TH.net Regular
Reaction score
17
Found a bug (i think)
I wanted to try to combine 2 of the same items 2 Claws of Attack +20 to
1 Claws of Attack +40 -> that doesn't works i get the Claws of Attack +40 after i buy ONLY 1 Claws of Attack +20. Now i put in a new Custom script that i wanted to combine 2 Claws of Attack +40
to 1 Claws of Attack +80 and i put in a Custom script thats combines 2 Claws of Attack +80 to one Claws of Attack +100.
If i test map and i buy 1 Claws of Attack +20 it combines immediately to Claws of Attack +100
Strange, i think!
can you help me?

So this means that you can't combine 2 of the same items?
 

Rheias

New Helper (I got over 2000 posts)
Reaction score
232
No problem in using 2 items of the same type:

Custom script: call RecipeSysSet(ItemType,ItemType,0,0,0,0)
 

Tarhar

New Member
Reaction score
0
Hi, ive read all the intsructions but i dind understand "B. Go to the header of the map (where you see Recipe System.w3x) and copy everything there into your map's header." which header are you talking about and where ?
 

Cal1991

New Member
Reaction score
7
No problem in using 2 items of the same type:

Custom script: call RecipeSysSet(ItemType,ItemType,0,0,0,0)

meh, I wanted a system that could combine 2 of the same type of item into a new item, and I thought yours could. But it doesn't work right.


I used your system to combine these items like this:
Custom script:
JASS:
 call RecipeSysSet('rde3','rwiz','rwiz','belv','rst1',0,0," "," ") // slammer


And it works fine, except that you only need 1 of the 'rwiz' item.
If you pick up both the 'rwiz' first, it works fine. But if you pick up 'belv' and 'rst1' first, then as soon as you pick up ONE 'rwiz', the item merges.
 

Stefanman

Member
Reaction score
10
y

I had same problem too,dont know how to make requirements with 2 same item type items,how to solve that?
 

luckbox

New Member
Reaction score
1
i need help :\
mine keeps getting this error message when i try to save:

Line 1366 expected a valid argument list.

atm my thing looks like this..

Custom script: call RecipeSysSet(|001,brac,|00A,|00B,0,0,0,"origin","")

is this right?
and i dont exactly know what attachment point of the effect is.. so i just copied what u had in urs.
plz help!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.

      The Helper Discord

      Members online

      No members online now.

      Affiliates

      Hive Workshop NUON Dome World Editor Tutorials

      Network Sponsors

      Apex Steel Pipe - Buys and sells Steel Pipe.
      Top