ability that increases attack range?

isaax190

New Member
Reaction score
2
well i saw it on object editor upgrades tab....
but are there any other ability that increases attack range on the ability tab?
 

Accname

2D-Graphics enthusiast
Reaction score
1,464
as far as i know the only way to increase attack range is using upgrades or 2 different unit types and switching them.
if you are using upgrades you wont be able to decrease the attack range anymore.
 

demotry241

Don't Ever Categorize Yourself.
Reaction score
105
upgrade , long rifles...
ability , it was a dummy ability
then when the two powers combined via trigger.
we get an ability that increases range.
 

I_RULE_YOU

New Member
Reaction score
34
Code:
    Events
        Unit - A unit Learns a skill
    Conditions
        (Learned Hero Skill) Equal to (Your ability here)
    Actions
        Player - Set the current research level of (Improved Bows) to (Level of (Your ability here)  for (Triggering unit)) for (Owner of (Triggering unit))

This will increase the units range, but its acquisition range will stay the same. So you need this:

Code:
    Events
        Unit - A unit Learns a skill
    Conditions
        (Learned Hero Skill) Equal to (Your Ability)
    Actions
        If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
            If - Conditions
                (Level of (Your Ability)  for (Triggering unit)) Equal to 1
            Then - Actions
                Unit - Set (Triggering unit) acquisition range to 750.00
            Else - Actions
                If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
                    If - Conditions
                        (Level of (Your Ability)  for (Triggering unit)) Equal to 2
                    Then - Actions
                        Unit - Set (Triggering unit) acquisition range to 850.00
                    Else - Actions
                        If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)............................

And put as many levels as you want for your hero, and as much acquisition range as you want.
 

Charapanga

New Member
Reaction score
46
Base a research off the long rifles upgrade and make the unit you want the range increased effected by the research, simple as that

and if you want to decrease the range use negative numbers
 

Weyrling

New Member
Reaction score
25
If you intend it to switch back and forth at will, you should use a unit-replace ability instead.
 

Tyman2007

Ya Rly >.
Reaction score
74
then set variables with all hero's attributes, items, and learned skills like with a S/L code, then create a new one using those set variables.
 

Accname

2D-Graphics enthusiast
Reaction score
1,464
and what with his health/mana? tomes he got? what with his cooldowns? you got to think a little bit more about "transforming" a unit into another one. its not that easy.
 

Tyman2007

Ya Rly >.
Reaction score
74
Health/Mana = Real
Tomes = Current Attributs (Integer)
Cooldowns = Screw em, just make sure the transformed unit has to wait a little before he can use the ability again.
 

Accname

2D-Graphics enthusiast
Reaction score
1,464
i havent ment the stats with the tomes. there are tomes which increase the max health as well.
 

isaax190

New Member
Reaction score
2
yeah just increase the attack range...
but then again its a buff skill...
therefore when the skill expires it needs to return to its normal range...

EDIT:
there's a problem...
how can we change the one who gets the range bonus?
well improved bow works for archer and hyppogryph riders...
and long rifles works for riflemen...
putting those skills will just increased the range of the riflemen or archer...

EDIT AGAIN:
i tried using the set acquisition range to 2000...
but still the range wont change to 2000 instead just to its original range...
 

the_ideal

user title
Reaction score
61
My suggestion: give the unit a really high attack range, like 99999.
Acquisition range will also limit attack range, so from here just set the acquisition range to whatever you want the unit's range to be.
 

isaax190

New Member
Reaction score
2
well i tried changing the range to 9999 and trigger the range acq to 2000...
still it doesn't change
 

Tyman2007

Ya Rly >.
Reaction score
74
Sadly you can't alter a units aquisition range through upgrading or a trigger, only the attack range.

If you set the Acq range to 9999 it will attack any enemy on the map.

If you set the Acq range to 1 and the range to 20000 it will only attack a unit on command.

The only way to alter it is with a second unit.
 

isaax190

New Member
Reaction score
2
Sadly you can't alter a units aquisition range through upgrading or a trigger, only the attack range.

If you set the Acq range to 9999 it will attack any enemy on the map.

If you set the Acq range to 1 and the range to 20000 it will only attack a unit on command.

The only way to alter it is with a second unit.

2nd unit???
dummy???

EDIT:
eeer changing the acq range to 1 makes the unit melee range type...
whenever i change the acq range of a unit the attack range changes too...
i mean changing it on the object editor
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.

      The Helper Discord

      Members online

      No members online now.

      Affiliates

      Hive Workshop NUON Dome World Editor Tutorials

      Network Sponsors

      Apex Steel Pipe - Buys and sells Steel Pipe.
      Top